Privacy Statement



SECTION 1 – WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?


When you make an appointment request or use the contact from on our website, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, contact number and email address.


When you browse our website, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol address (IP Address) in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser, operating system and experience whilst using our site. This information is not stored by us or by our Internet Service Provider on its servers once you leave our site. It is used by Google Analytics to provide us with information about traffic to our website but it is anonymised and aggregated in the statistics we receive and we are unable to identify individual users' personal information.


Email marketing: We will NOT use your email address to send you emails about our services, products and other updates unless you give us your consent to do so. You can also opt out of receiving marketing at any time by sending us an email asking requesting that we delete your email address from our marketing mailing list.


SECTION 2 – CONSENT


How do you get my consent?


When you provide us with personal information to request an appointment or information from us via the contact form on this website, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.


If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.


How do I withdraw my consent?


If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by using the contact form on this website, emailing us at info@spaldingosteopaths.co.uk  or mailing us at: Spalding Osteopathic Practice Limited, 31 The Crescent, Spalding, Lincolnshire, PE11 1AF, United Kingdom.


SECTION 3 – DISCLOSURE


We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our terms of service.


SECTION 4 – PROVIDER


Our website is hosted by Fashosts Limited. They provide us with the online platform that allows you to view our website content and host the email servers that allow us to communicate with you. Fasthosts do not store any of your personal data or identifiers such your IP address on their servers. The personal information you enter on our contact form is emailed to us by Fasthosts Limited but is not stored by them. Email communications are stored in encyrpted form on a secure server behind a firewall in the UK and all appropriate measures to protect your information from a breach are implemented by them. Fasthosts Limited has a strict data protection policy and is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO).


SECTION 5 – THIRD-PARTY SERVICES


In general, any third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, some third-party service providers have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.


Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s terms of service.

When you click on links on our website, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.


SECTION 6 – SECURITY


To protect your personal information, we take all reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.


SECTION 7 – COOKIES

 

Our website does not currently use cookies. If, in the future, our website hosting platform becomes enabled to use cookies, we shall update our privacy policy accordingly and include features on our web pages that indicate that cookies are being used and giving you the opportunity to opt out of their use by navigating away from our website.


SECTION 8 – AGE OF CONSENT


By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your country of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your country or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.


SECTION 9 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY


We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.


If our practice is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to offer products and services to you.


QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION


If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information please contact us at info@spaldingosteopaths.co.uk or by mail at Spalding Osteopathic Practice Limited, 31 The Crescent, Spalding, Lincolnshire, PE11 1AF



COOKIES